OSNAP at Upcoming Meetings

EGU

April 7-12, 2019 in Vienna, Austria
Meeting Website

Monday, 8 April 2019

Femke de Jong, Amy Bower, Henrik Soiland, and Heather Furey, The circulation of dense waters in the Iceland Sea (EGU2019-2719)
15:30-15:45, Room L6

Tiago Carrilho Bilo and William Johns, Interior pathways of Labrador Sea Water in the North Atlantic from the Argo perspective (EGU2019-2304)
17:00–17:15, Room L6

Tuesday, 9 April 2019

Talks:
Susan Lozier, Laifang Li, and Feili Li, The North Atlantic “Cold Blob”: an Alternate Explanation (EGU2019-3412)
11:30–11:45, Room N2

Amy Bower, Atrid Pacini, Isabela le Bras, Heather Furey, Susan Lozier, Robert Pickart, Andree Ramsey, Fiamma Straneo, and Sijia ZouAbundant Cyclonic Eddies in the Deep Boundary Current Around Southern Greenland (EGU2019-18278
15:00–15:15 Room N2

Astrid Pacini, Robert Pickart, Frank Bahr, Andree Ramsey, Daniel Torres, and Johannes Karstensen, Structure and variability of the West Greenland boundary current system (EGU2019-1283)
16:15-16:30 Room N2

Patricia Zunino, Herlé Mercier, and Virginie Thierry, Preconditioning favored deep convection in the Irminger Sea in winters 2016, 2017 and 2018 (EGU2019-16644)
17:45–18:00 Room N2

Posters: 08:30–10:15 Hall X4

Tillys Petit, Herle Mercier, and Virginie Thierry, Formation and evolution of the East Reykjanes Ridge Current and Irminger Current (EGU2019-14022)

Wednesday, 10 April 2019

Posters: 08:30–10:15 Hall X4

Heather Furey, Amy Bower, and Andree Ramsey, Variability of the Deep Bight: Two-years of Mooring Data in the Bight Fracture Zone (EGU2019-17282) X4.59

Greg Koman, Adam Houk, M. Femke de Jong, and William Johns, Transport and variability of the East Reykjanes Ridge Current (EGU2019-10169) X4.48

Isabela Le Bras, Fiamma Straneo, James Holte, and Penny Holliday, Convection and deep water export in the Irminger Sea (EGU2019-9701) X4.45

Feili Li and Susan Lozier and the OSNAP Observations Team, Volume, heat and freshwater transports across the OSNAP array (EGU2019-3403) X4.35

Robert Pickart, Michael Spall, Peigen Lin, Dana Mastropole, Hedinn Valdimarsson, Thomas Haine, Mattia Almansi, and Wilken von Appen, Dynamics of the high-frequency variability in Denmark Strait (EGU2019-400) X4.29

Sijia Zou, M. Susan Lozier, Feili Li, and Laura Jackson, Density-compensated Overturning Circulation in the Labrador Sea (EGU2019-3386) X4.34

Friday, 12 April 2019

Talks:
Kimberley L. Drouin and M. Susan Lozier, Surface pathways of the South Atlantic: Revisiting the “cold” and “warm” water routes using observational data (EGU2019-2213)
09:00–09:15 Room 1.85

N. Penny Holliday, Manfred Bersch, Bee Berx, Léon Chafik, Hjálmar Hátún, Bill Johns, Simon Josey, Karin Margretha Larsen, Marilena Oltmanns, Gilles Reverdin, Tom Rossby, Virginie Thierry, and Hedinn Valdimarsson, Ocean Circulation Changes Cause the Largest Freshening Event for 120 years in the Subpolar North Atlantic (EGU2019-15747)
09:30–09:45 Room 1.85

Sheldon Bacon, Cristian Florindo-Lopez, Penny Holliday, Yevgeny Aksenov, and Eugene Colbourne, Arctic Ocean and Hudson Bay Freshwater Exports: New Estimates from 7 Decades of Hydrographic Surveys in the Labrador Sea (EGU2019-15367)
09:45–10:00 Room 1.85

Posters: 10:45-12:30 Hall X4

Loic Houpert, Stuart Cunningham, Clare Johnson, Neil Fraser, Stefan Gary, Mark Inall, and Penny Holliday, Transport variability in the Eastern Subpolar North Atlantic Based on Mooring Measurements (EGU2019-17215)